
724 Homes Sold in Five ZIP Codes From Alamo Heights to Cibolo, Even With Fewer Listings
The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 724 homes sold across ZIP codes 78209, 78212, 78230, 78154 and 78108 in the three months ending August 31, 2026, up 1.5% from a year earlier. Inventory fell, yet buyers kept moving. Here is how each ZIP code read.

I'm Scott C. Peck, Broker Associate and Business Development Director with JBGoodwin REALTORS. Let's start with the big number.
The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 724 homes sold across ZIP codes 78209, 78212, 78230, 78154 and 78108 in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is up 1.5% from the same three months in 2025.
Fewer homes were available, and people still bought. That tells you something about demand.
How did the five ZIP codes perform as a group?
Inventory across these five ZIP codes fell 8.3% from a year before, to 1,265 homes, according to the Real Estate Data Aggregator. New listings pulled back 2.4%.
For context, the National Association of Realtors reported U.S. inventory at 1.60 million homes in September 2026. Less to choose from locally, but buyers kept moving.
Pending sales across the five ZIP codes came in at 799, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator. The pipeline is real. Buyers are in motion, even if they are moving a little more carefully than last year.
How did each ZIP code read for the three months ending August 31, 2026?
The story changes depending on which street you live on. Here is the median sale price and the year over year change in each ZIP code, based on the Real Estate Data Aggregator.
| ZIP code | Area | Median sale price | Change from 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 78209 | Alamo Heights area | $562,500 | Up 14.8% |
| 78212 | Near Midtown | $343,000 | Down 13.2% |
| 78230 | Medical Center corridor | $374,000 | Down 8.3% |
| 78154 | Schertz | $352,490 | Down 4% |
| 78108 | Cibolo | $345,000 | Up 3% |
Want these numbers for your neighborhood?
Get your neighborhood reportWhat is happening in 78209, the Alamo Heights area?
The Real Estate Data Aggregator put the median sale price in 78209 at $562,500 for the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is up 14.8% from the same period in 2025, the biggest price jump in this group.
Homes sold faster too, with a median of 57 days on market, 5 days shorter than a year before.
In 78209, 21.6% of homes went under contract within two weeks of listing. That is about 1 in 5. Well priced homes here are not sitting long. The sale to list ratio came in at 96.6%, up 0.9 points from a year before.
Why is 78212 near Midtown a softer patch?
The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 61 homes sold in 78212 in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is down 12.9% from 2025, and the median sale price fell 13.2% to $343,000.
Not every ZIP code moved in the same direction, and 78212 is a clear reminder of that.
There is a bright spot. Median days on market dropped 23 days from 2025, landing at 65 days. The share of homes going under contract within two weeks rose 4.1 points to 17.1%. Fewer homes sold, but the ones priced right moved.
What are the mixed signals in 78230 along the Medical Center corridor?
In 78230, the Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 81 homes sold in the three months ending August 31, 2026, down 18.2% from 2025. The median sale price slipped 8.3% to $374,000. Days on market stretched 22 days longer than a year before, to 61 days.
But 78230 also had the highest share of homes selling above list price in the group, at 13.6%. And 31.7% of homes went under contract within two weeks of listing. That is nearly 1 in 3.
The right home, priced right, still drew real interest here.
Why is 78154 in Schertz the volume leader on supply and pending sales?
The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 194 homes sold in 78154 in the three months ending August 31, 2026, up 10.2% from 2025. The median sale price dipped 4% to $352,490, but the sale to list ratio held at 98.1%. Sellers here got very close to their asking price.
Months of supply in 78154 came in at 4.2, the tightest of any ZIP code in this group. Pending sales rose 3.1% to 199, more than in any other ZIP code here.
How is 78108 in Cibolo doing, and what should sellers watch?
Cibolo led the group in homes sold. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 241 closings in 78108 in the three months ending August 31, 2026, up 6.2% from 2025. The median sale price rose 3% to $345,000. That is steady, sensible growth.
The one thing to watch is time on market. Days on market in 78108 stretched to 90 days, 22 days longer than a year before. Homes are still selling, but buyers are taking their time.
When people are not in a rush, pricing and presentation matter more.
How does the national picture compare?
The National Association of Realtors reported U.S. existing home sales at 3.99 million in September 2026. The Federal Housing Finance Agency reported U.S. house prices rose 2.4% from August 2025 to August 2026. Locally, 78209 outpaced that national figure by a wide margin, up 14.8% on the Real Estate Data Aggregator numbers.
Zillow reported that newly pending sales fell 8.5% year over year in September 2026. Pending sales across these five ZIP codes were down just 0.6% from a year before, according to the Real Estate Data Aggregator. That is a much smaller dip than the country as a whole.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported U.S. unemployment at 4.2% in September 2026, with 7.1 million people out of work. The economy is not flying, but it is not falling either. That steady backdrop is part of why people here are still making moves.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes sold across these five ZIP codes?
The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 724 homes sold across 78209, 78212, 78230, 78154 and 78108 in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is up 1.5% from the same three months in 2025.
Which ZIP code closed the most homes?
Cibolo, ZIP code 78108, led the group with 241 closings, up 6.2% from 2025.
Which ZIP code had the tightest supply?
Schertz, ZIP code 78154, had 4.2 months of supply, the tightest in this group. Its sale to list ratio held at 98.1%.
Why do the ZIP codes tell such different stories?
Prices rose 14.8% in 78209 and fell 13.2% in 78212 over the same period. Local conditions can differ a lot from one ZIP code to the next, and even from one street to the next. A strategy driven look at your specific area gives you a clearer read than a broad average.
What does this mean for sellers?
Buyers are still active, but many are taking their time. In 78108, for example, days on market stretched to 90 days. Pricing and presentation carry more weight when buyers are not in a rush.
Figures come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed.
Text your address to 210.264.2507 and I will send back how homes like yours are performing. Reply STOP anytime to opt out.
Updated November 2, 2026
Sources
- Real Estate Data Aggregator numbers for ZIPs 78209, 78212, 78230, 78154 and 78108, the three months ending August 31, 2026, compared with the same months of 2025. Real Estate Data Aggregator last updated them on Oct 7, 2026.
- Bureau of Labor Statistics: Employment Situation Summary - 2026 M09 Results
- National Association of Realtors: Existing-Home Sales
- Federal Housing Finance Agency: FHFA House Price Index® Up 0.3 Percent in August; Up 2.4 Percent from Last Year | FHFA
- Zillow: Mortgage Rates Drift Lower, but Not Enough to Make Waiting Worthwhile
- Redfin: U.S. Home-Sale Prices Just Fell for the First Time in 3 Years
Want these numbers for your neighborhood?
Get your neighborhood report