
Home Sales Rose Across Six North Side ZIP Codes Even With Rates Above 7%
Realtor.com reported mortgage rates topped 7% in September 2026, yet the Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 437 homes sold across six north side ZIP codes in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is up 3.6% from a year earlier. Here is how each ZIP code performed and what it means if you own here.

I'm Scott C. Peck, Broker Associate and Business Development Director with JBGoodwin REALTORS. One thing stands out in the latest numbers for the north side. Realtor.com reported that mortgage rates topped 7% in September 2026, and buyers kept showing up anyway.
Did home sales hold up with rates above 7%?
They did. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 437 homes sold across the six ZIP codes in North SA Core in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is up 3.6% from the same three months a year earlier.
More homes sold even as fewer were available. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 566 homes for sale across the six ZIP codes combined, down 3.4% from a year ago. Fewer choices usually means homes that are priced well do not sit long.
The picture is not the same in every ZIP code, and it is not the same on every street. That is where local knowledge matters.
How did each ZIP code perform?
Some ZIP codes picked up speed. Others slowed a little. Here is what the Real Estate Data Aggregator counted for each one in the three months ending August 31, 2026.
| ZIP code | Median sale price | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|
| 78232 | $382,500 | 112 |
| 78023 (Helotes) | $483,000 | 83 |
| 78248 | $600,000 | 67 |
| 78255 | $573,750 | 70 |
| 78259 | $430,000 | 77 |
| 78231 | $453,707 | 28 |
ZIP 78232 led the area with 112 homes sold, up 16.7% from a year ago. Homes sold 5 days faster than last year. The median sale price dipped 6.1% to $382,500, and new listings rose 15% year over year. More volume and a little less on price is not unusual when more homes come to market.
ZIP 78023 in Helotes was one of the stronger stories. The median sale price rose 9.8% to $483,000, and homes for sale dropped 22.3% from a year ago. Homes sold in a median of 40 days, 13 days faster than last year. About 34.2% of homes went under contract within two weeks of listing, up 12 points from a year earlier.
ZIP 78248 saw the biggest jump in sales volume. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 67 homes sold, up 34% from a year ago. The median sale price rose 6.7% to $600,000. Months of supply fell a full month to 3.2, and pending sales were up 24.5%.
ZIP 78255 told a different story. Sales rose 18.6% to 70 homes, but the median sale price fell 7.5% to $573,750. Homes took a median of 68 days to sell, 8 days longer than last year, and supply stayed flat at 5.7 months. Still, 15.7% of homes sold above list price, up 7.2 points. Some homes are drawing strong offers, just not all of them.
ZIP 78259 saw sales fall 25.2% to 77 homes. Even so, homes sold faster, at a median of 39 days, which was 8 days shorter than last year. The median price was $430,000, up 2.4%. Fewer homes sold, but the ones that did moved quickly and held their value.
ZIP 78231 was the smallest market in the group, with 28 homes sold, down 3.4%. The median sale price rose 5% to $453,707. Days on market ran 26 days longer than last year, at a median of 44 days. The share of homes going under contract within two weeks fell 27.5 points to 20.7%. Buyers in 78231 are taking more time to decide.
Want these numbers for your neighborhood?
Get your neighborhood reportWhat do rates above 7% mean for this market?
Realtor.com reported that mortgage rates topped 7% in September 2026. That makes monthly payments bigger, and it keeps some buyers on the sidelines. But the sales count tells you many buyers are still moving.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency reported that U.S. house prices rose 2.6% from July 2025 to July 2026. Sales activity across these six ZIP codes has held up against that national backdrop.
CNBC reported that a monthly payment on a median priced home with a 30 year fixed mortgage now takes up 33% of median family income. In 2022 that share was 26%. That gap is real, and it is why some buyers are slower to commit. Even so, pending sales across North SA Core stand at 439 homes, so people are still getting to the finish line.
Which ZIP codes moved fastest?
Here is the median days on market by ZIP code for the three months ending August 31, 2026. Lower is faster.
- 78248: 39 days
- 78259: 39 days
- 78023 (Helotes): 40 days
- 78232: 41 days
- 78231: 44 days
- 78255: 68 days
Every ZIP code except 78255 came in at 44 days or fewer. That is a reasonably quick pace with rates above 7%. ZIP 78255 was the outlier at 68 days. Longer time on market and a price dip suggest buyers there have more room to think things over.
Where are homes going under contract quickly?
In ZIP 78232, 35.7% of homes went under contract within two weeks of listing, up 11.2 points from a year ago. In Helotes 78023, 34.2% did the same, up 12 points.
Those are strong numbers. They show that well priced homes in those areas are not sitting around.
Where are buyers competing above list price?
ZIP 78255 had the highest share of homes selling above list price at 15.7%, up 7.2 points from a year ago. ZIP 78248 was next at 11.9%, up 5.9 points.
So even in the ZIP code where prices dipped overall, some homes are still drawing competitive offers. Pricing and condition still drive the outcome.
What should north side homeowners take from this?
A market average only goes so far. Two homes a few streets apart can see very different results, depending on price, condition, and how they are presented. A strategy driven approach starts with the data for your ZIP code and your specific home, not the headline numbers.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes sold in North SA Core in the three months ending August 31, 2026?
The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 437 homes sold across the six ZIP codes, up 3.6% from the same three months a year earlier.
Did mortgage rates above 7% stop buyers?
No. Realtor.com reported that rates topped 7% in September 2026, but sales still rose, and pending sales across the area stand at 439 homes. Higher rates do keep some buyers on the sidelines, though.
Which ZIP code had the biggest jump in sales?
ZIP 78248. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 67 homes sold there, up 34% from a year ago, with a median sale price of $600,000.
Which ZIP code took the longest to sell homes?
ZIP 78255, with a median of 68 days on market, 8 days longer than last year. About 15.7% of homes there still sold above list price.
Figures come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed.
Text your address to 210.264.2507 and I will send back how homes like yours are performing. Reply STOP anytime to opt out.
Updated October 29, 2026
Sources
- Real Estate Data Aggregator numbers for ZIPs 78259, 78255, 78248, 78232, 78231 and 78023, the three months ending August 31, 2026, compared with the same months of 2025. Real Estate Data Aggregator last updated them on Oct 7, 2026.
- Redfin: U.S. Home Prices Ticked Up 0.25% in September
- Realtor.com: September 2026 Monthly Housing Trends: Price Cuts Hit 4-Year Highs as Mortgage Rates Top 7%
- CNBC: Trump's executive order targets mortgage insurance, refinance costs. What it means for borrowers
- Federal Housing Finance Agency: FHFA House Price Index® Up 0.3 Percent in July; Up 2.6 Percent from Last Year | FHFA
- Realtor.com: September 2026 Rental Report: Median Asking Rent Declines at the Slowest Pace in 3 Years
Want these numbers for your neighborhood?
Get your neighborhood report